{"title":"SCOTLAND","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe history, literature, geography, folklore, etc. of Scotland and the Scottish nation\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"sons-of-duncan","title":"Sons of Duncan","description":"Clark, Ian\u003cbr\u003eself published, 2000\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003ea history of the Clark family in Inverchapel by Loch Eck in Argyllshire, Australia, England, and wherever else their destinies led them, 1695-2000\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eby Ian Clark.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eself published, 2000.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e204 pages + a section at the end of folding genealogical tables. a few illustrations.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003efine condition hardback.  signed presentation inscription and signed letter from the author.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696498425994,"sku":"4584","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/sons-of-duncan-4584.jpg?v=1578663615"},{"product_id":"dumbarton-castle-considered-as-a-fortress","title":"Dumbarton Castle considered as a fortress","description":"Irving, John\u003cbr\u003eDumbarton, Bennett \u0026amp; Thomson, 1915\u003cbr\u003eby John Irving.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eDumbarton, Bennett \u0026amp; Thomson, 1915.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003esoftback. 58 pages. 7 illustrations. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003egood clean condition with a little raggedness to the paper covers.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003ea scarce book written for a talk (but not delivered) to mark Dumbarton Castle being used once again as a military establishment  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696505536650,"sku":"4677","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/dumbarton-castle-considered-as-a-fortress-4677.jpg?v=1578663672"},{"product_id":"book-of-the-anchor-line","title":"Book of the Anchor Line","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003ean outline of the company's activities and progress from its inception in 1852 until the end of 1931\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eE.J.Burrow, 1932.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e25x18cm. 106 pages + 79 pages of splendid adverts. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003every good condition hardback in the original red cloth\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003ethe second Anchor Line history, and a very scarce book. well produced and with nearly fifty illustrations from photographs, drawings etc., including views of the fine liners from the heyday of the Anchor Line's passenger services. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696506028170,"sku":"ANCHORLI003651","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/files\/ANCHORLI003651.jpg?v=1744140413"},{"product_id":"showyard-on-the-heather-the-dounby-show","title":"Showyard on the Heather, the Dounby Show","description":"Wylie, George T.\u003cbr\u003eOrkney West Mainland Agricultural Society, 1991\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eby George T. Wylie.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003eOrkney West Mainland Agricultural Society, 1991.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003e110 pages. illustrated with photos. ISBN 0951785605 . \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003efine condition hardback in the dust-jacket.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-weight: 400;\"\u003ea fascinating study of Orkney's famous Dounby Show,                                                                     together with a wider view of Orkney farming through the 20th century  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696507175050,"sku":"4703","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/showyard-on-the-heather-the-dounby-show-4703.jpg?v=1578663694"},{"product_id":"report-of-the-proceedings-at-the-presentation-of-portraits-of-sir-archibald-campbell-bt-of-blythswood-mp-at-the-conservative-club-glasgow-and-to-the-hon-lady-campbell-on-thrusday-5th-april","title":"REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS AT THE PRESENTATION OF PORTRAITS OF SIR ARCHIBALD CAMPBELL, Bt. of Blythswood, MP., at the Conservative Club, Glasgow, and to the Hon. Lady Campbell.  on Thrusday 5th April 1888","description":"Campbell\u003cbr\u003eGlasgow, James Maclehose, 1888\u003cbr\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.mclarenbooks.com\/wp-content\/uploads\/002-1280x9601.jpg\"\u003e\u003cimg class=\"alignnone size-thumbnail wp-image-16041\" title=\"002 (1280x960)\" src=\"https:\/\/www.mclarenbooks.com\/wp-content\/uploads\/002-1280x9601-150x150.jpg\" alt=\"\" width=\"150\" height=\"150\"\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGlasgow, James Maclehose, 1888\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e25 pages. photograph frontispiece\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eupper hinge pulling, otherwise a good copy in the original blue cloth gilt","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696571826314,"sku":"6253","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"four-and-forty-a-selection-of-danish-ballads-presented-in-scots","title":"Four and Forty.  a selection of Danish ballads presented in Scots","description":"Gray, Alexander\u003cbr\u003eEdinburgh University Press, 1954\u003cbr\u003eby Alexander Gray.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEdinburgh University Press, 1954\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e1st edition. very good copy in the dust-jacket.","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696574578826,"sku":"6493","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"instructions-for-an-officer-of-the-fishery","title":"Instructions for the Officer of the Fishery","description":"under the Act 48 Geo.III. Cap.110. intituled \"An Act for the further encouragement and better regulation of the British White Herring Fishery.....\"\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEdinburgh, printed by Sir D.Hunter Blair and J.Bruce, 1809\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003esmall 8vo. pp6, 119 + 16 pages of contemporary manuscript notes\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea good copy in the original plain grey paper boards - paper worn away from the spine\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ethe instructions issued to the Officers of the Scottish Fishery to assist them in their work of enforcing the 1809 Herring Fisheries act","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696582082698,"sku":"6841","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/instructions-for-an-officer-of-the-fishery-6841.jpg?v=1578664048"},{"product_id":"report-on-the-bed-and-banks-of-the-river-clyde-from-the-site-of-the-weir-above-albert-bridge-to-westthorn-deas","title":"Report on the Bed and Banks of the River Clyde from the site of the weir above Albert Bridge to Westthorn","description":"by James Deas.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGlasgow, printed by Robert Anderson, 1880\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eoriginal printed boards. pp11 + 22 page appendix. folding plan and 5 large folding sectional diagrams.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003every good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDeas was asked to prepare a report on what measures would be needed to protect the banks of the river from the city centre of Glasgow upstream to Dalbeth. the floods of the previous April had caused severe inundation in the upper reaches of the river as well as serious damage and silting in the harbour","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696595910794,"sku":"DEASJAME007075","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/report-on-the-bed-and-banks-of-the-river-clyde-from-the-site-of-the-weir-above-albert-bridge-to-westthorn-deas-7451.jpg?v=1578664128"},{"product_id":"fragments-of-scotish-history-dalyell","title":"Fragments of Scotish [sic.] History","description":"\u003cbr\u003eby Sir John Graham Dalyell.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEdinburgh, printed for Archibald Constable, 1798.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4to. ppviii 88, 64, 16, xxiii 99. engraved frontispiece facsimile. 2 other engraved plates with the original tissue guards.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003enice crisp clean condition in a contemporary red roan leather binding, lightly rubbed and with a bit of damage to foot of spine. all edges gilt. presentation inscription from the author to Sir John Scott.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003econtains 'Desultory Reflections on the State of Ancient Scotland', 'Diary of Robert Birrel, from 1532 until 1605', 'Expedition into Scotland by the Earl of Hertford, 1544', 'Expedition into Scotland by the Duke of Somerset, 1547'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696622813322,"sku":"9081","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/fragments-of-scotish-history-dalyell-9081.jpg?v=1578664288"},{"product_id":"the-saga-of-a-ship-adam-robson","title":"The Saga of a Ship","description":"\u003cp\u003eRobson, Adam\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eShetland Times, 1982\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e336 pages. illustrated. very good copy in the dust-jacket (slightly torn)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ethe seventy year history of the maritime lifeline for the shetland islanders, the ship 'The Earl of Zetland'.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696629956746,"sku":"9512","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/the-saga-of-a-ship-adam-robson-9512.jpg?v=1578664339"},{"product_id":"an-act-to-authorise-the-kirkcaldy-and-district-railway-company-to-make-a-new-railway","title":"An Act to Authorise the Kirkcaldy and District Railway Company to Make a New Railway...","description":"\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e5th August 1891\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e16-page disbound act.","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696690970762,"sku":"15739","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"reports-on-the-large-sluice-cocks-or-valves-employed-in-the-execution-of-the-loch-katrine-water-works","title":"Reports on the Large Sluice Cocks or Valves employed in the execution of the Loch-Katrine Water Works","description":"Bateman, John Frederic\u003cbr\u003eGlasgow, printed at the University Press, for George Richardson, 1859\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px; line-height: 19px;\"\u003eby John Frederic Bateman.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px; line-height: 19px;\"\u003eGlasgow, printed at the University Press, for George Richardson, 1859.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px; line-height: 19px;\"\u003e15 page pamphlet, disbound from a large work. a little dust-soiled and last leaf loose\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696743563402,"sku":"20303","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]},{"product_id":"sport-a-lecture-delivered-by-desire-to-the-philosophical-institution-on-november-10-1874","title":"\"Sport\".  a lecture delivered (by desire) to the Philosophical Institution on November 10, 1874","description":"Colquhoun, John\u003cbr\u003eWilliam Blackwood \u0026amp; Sons, 1874\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px; line-height: 19px;\"\u003eby John Colquhoun.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px; line-height: 19px;\"\u003eWilliam Blackwood \u0026amp; Sons, 1874.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px; line-height: 19px;\"\u003epp36. bound in boards with roan leather spine. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px; line-height: 19px;\"\u003ebinding a bit rubbed and worn at top and foot of spine. browning to end-papers and light soiling to title-page, otherwise a good clean copy, with presentation inscription from the author.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea scarce Scottish sporting book [with a copy selling at auction for over £150 back in 2003]\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696743628938,"sku":"20316","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/sport-a-lecture-delivered-by-desire-to-the-philosophical-institution-on-november-10-1874-20316.jpg?v=1578664798"},{"product_id":"rambling-rhymes-new-edition-enlarged-alexander-smart","title":"Rambling Rhymes.  new edition, enlarged","description":"Smart, Alexander\u003cbr\u003eEdinburgh, J. Menzies, 1845\u003cbr\u003eby Alexander Smart.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEdinburgh, J. Menzies, 1845.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003esmall 8vo. pp304.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003elight foxing and marking, but generally a good copy in the original blind decorated brown cloth, a little worn and marked\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696745889930,"sku":"20373","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/rambling-rhymes-new-edition-enlarged-alexander-smart-20373.jpg?v=1578664806"},{"product_id":"alfred-warr-of-rosneath","title":"Alfred Warr of Rosneath","description":"Warr, Charles Laing\u003cbr\u003ePaisley, Alexander Gardner, 1917\u003cbr\u003eby Charles Laing Warr.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePaisley, Alexander Gardner, 1917.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e339 pages.  good clean copy in the original green cloth.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696747004042,"sku":"20379","price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/alfred-warr-of-rosneath-20379.jpg?v=1578664809"},{"product_id":"dumbarton-bowling-club-1832-1982-150th-anniversary-history","title":"Dumbarton Bowling Club 1832 - 1982 [150th anniversary history]","description":"[Hempstead, James]\u003cbr\u003eDumbarton, [1982]\u003cbr\u003eby James Hempstead.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDumbarton, [1982].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003elarge format softback. 76 pages. illustrated.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003every good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696753131658,"sku":"20562","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/dumbarton-bowling-club-1832-1982-150th-anniversary-history-20562.jpg?v=1578664848"},{"product_id":"views-and-notices-of-glasgow-in-former-times-robert-stuart","title":"Views and Notices of Glasgow in Former Times","description":"Stuart, Robert\u003cbr\u003eGlasgow, Allen \u0026amp; Ferguson and Robert Stuart, 1848\u003cbr\u003eby Robert Stuart.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGlasgow, Allen \u0026amp; Ferguson and Robert Stuart, 1848.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e£125.00\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4to [29x23cm]. ppviii 116.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003esome light foxing and marking, but generally a good clean copy in the original brown cloth gilt,  a little worn at top and foot of spine. three heraldic book-plates to front paste-down and end-paper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ean attractive volume containing 27 tinted lithograph plates, some with two to a sheet, illustrating Glasgow scenes in the 18th and early 19th centuries\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696755359882,"sku":"20697","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/views-and-notices-of-glasgow-in-former-times-robert-stuart-20697.jpg?v=1578664868"},{"product_id":"the-entail-or-the-lairds-of-grippy-john-galt","title":"The Entail: or the Lairds of Grippy","description":"Galt, John\u003cbr\u003eWilliam Blackwood, Edinburgh and T. Cadell, London, 1823\u003cbr\u003eby the author of Annals of the Parish, Sir Andrew Wylie, etc. in three volumes\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eby John Galt.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWilliam Blackwood, Edinburgh and T. Cadell, London, 1823.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e3 volumes. 1st editions.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003efoxing to preliminary and end pages, but generally a good clean and crisp set in the original cloth-backed boards. slight wear to spines and upper hinge splitting at foot. armorial book-plates to each volume, plus ticket of Ballymena bookseller Geo. Dugan. complete with the blank leaf at end of volume 2.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696772432010,"sku":"21472","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/the-entail-or-the-lairds-of-grippy-john-galt-21472.jpg?v=1578664950"},{"product_id":"prospects-and-observations-on-a-tour-in-england-and-scotland-newte","title":"Prospects and Observations; On A Tour in England and Scotland: Natural, Oeconomical, and Literary","description":"\u003cbr\u003eby Thomas Newte.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon, printed for G.G.J. \u0026amp; J. Robinson, 1791.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e1st edition. 4to. ppviii 440. large folding map with old tape repairs and 12 (of 23 engraved plates).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ein a contemporary full calf binding, rather rubbed. upper hinge very weak but just holding. a little browning and marking, but generally internally clean\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea very good detailed late 18th century tour, primarily in Scotland, with introductory chapter covering from Oxford to the Scottish Border, and brief notes on the concluding leg to York. the 'oeconomical' part of the narrative includes useful information on the fishing industry. a cheap copy of this scarce tour as it lacks 11 plates.","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696780460170,"sku":"NEWTETHO030055","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/prospects-and-observations-on-a-tour-in-england-and-scotland-newte-21997.jpg?v=1578665001"},{"product_id":"the-ayrshire-legatees-or-the-pringle-family-by-the-author-of-annals-of-the-parish-etc-galt","title":"The Ayrshire Legatees; or, The Pringle Family.  by the author of \"Annals of the Parish\", etc.","description":"Galt, John\u003cbr\u003eEdinburgh, printed for William Blackwood, 1821\u003cbr\u003eby John Galt.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEdinburgh, printed for William Blackwood, 1821.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e1st edition. pp[iii] 303. half-title present.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003escattered light foxing, but a good clean copy in the original boards, with some loss to the foot of the paper spine covering.  armorial book-plate to front paste-down","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696786849930,"sku":"22868","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/the-ayrshire-legatees-or-the-pringle-family-by-the-author-of-annals-of-the-parish-etc-galt-22868.jpg?v=1578665028"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-leith-from-the-earliest-accounts-to-the-present-period-with-a-sketch-of-the-antiquities-of-the-town-campbell","title":"The History of Leith, from the earliest accounts to the present period; with a sketch of the antiquities of the town","description":"by Alex. Campbell.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLeith, William Reid \u0026amp; Son, 1827.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e1st edition. ppvi 384.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea little marking, but generally in good clean condition in a 19th century half morocco leather binding, a bit rubbed, but sound. Trinity House book-plate to front paste-down. also Trinity House of Leith blind stamp, with hand-written date to title-page\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea scarce history of Leith, containing much on the maritime associations of the town. also contains four pages on Golf in Leith, golf ball manufacturers","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696787439754,"sku":"CAMPBELL040569","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/the-history-of-leith-from-the-earliest-accounts-to-the-present-period-with-a-sketch-of-the-antiquities-of-the-town-campbell-22870.jpg?v=1578665031"},{"product_id":"beardmore-the-history-of-a-scottish-industrial-giant-hume-moss","title":"Beardmore,  the history of a Scottish industrial giant","description":"by Hume \u0026amp; Moss.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHeinemann, 1979.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e384 pages. well illustrated. ISBN 0435325892 .\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003every good condition hardback in the dust-jacket. owner's details written on front free end-paper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ean excellent history of the great Clydeside engineering and shipbuilding firm, from the mid 19th-century , through the rapid expansion in the late Victorian era, the dominance of armaments production during world war one, the near collapse in the following two decades, and revival in world war two and beyond.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696793534602,"sku":"HUMEMOS009172","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/HUME_MOS009172.jpg?v=1630263327"},{"product_id":"mid-kirk-of-greenock-a-development-and-social-history-1741-1991-hamilton","title":"Mid Kirk of Greenock, a development and social history, 1741-1991","description":"Hamilton, James T.\u003cbr\u003eMid Kirk of Greenock, 1991\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003eby James T. Hamilton.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003eMid Kirk of Greenock, 1991.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003esquare format softback. 64 pages. very good condition.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003eneat inscription to inside front cover. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696832266378,"sku":"25556","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/mid-kirk-of-greenock-a-development-and-social-history-1741-1991-hamilton-25556.jpg?v=1578665281"},{"product_id":"transactions-of-the-buteshire-natural-history-society-volume-xxiv-24","title":"Transactions of the Buteshire Natural History Society, volume XXIV (24)","description":"\u003cbr\u003eRothesay, Bute Museum, 1996\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003eRothesay, Bute Museum, 1996.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003eA4 format softback. 84 pages. illustrated with photos and maps. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003every good condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e14 articles on the natural history, history and archaeology of the Isle of Bute\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696849240202,"sku":"26690","price":7.5,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/transactions-of-the-buteshire-natural-history-society-volume-xxiv-24-26690.jpg?v=1578665393"},{"product_id":"loch-lomond-and-the-trossachs-national-park-consultation-on-draft-designation-order","title":"Loch Lomond and the Trossachs National Park, consultation on draft designation order","description":"\u003cbr\u003eEdinburgh, The Scottish Executive, 2001\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003eEdinburgh, The Scottish Executive, 2001.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003elarge format softback. 27 pages of text followed by 147 pages of maps.  colour map loosely inserted.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003efine condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ethis is the consultation document produced by the Scottish Executive on the plans for the cration of the Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696849698954,"sku":"26733","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/loch-lomond-and-the-trossachs-national-park-consultation-on-draft-designation-order-26733.jpg?v=1578665396"},{"product_id":"observations-on-a-tour-through-the-highlands-and-part-of-the-western-isles-of-scotland","title":"Observations on a Tour Through the Highlands and part of the Western Isles of Scotland","description":"Garnett, T.\u003cbr\u003eLondon, printed for John Stockdale, 1811.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003eparticularly Staffa and Icolmkill:  to which are added, a description of the Falls of the Clyde; of the country round Moffat, and an analysis of its mineral waters.  a new edition \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eby Thomas Garnett.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003eLondon, printed for John Stockdale, 1811.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003e4to [28x21cm]. 2 volumes bound into one. complete with the folding map, 47 aquatint views, map of Loch Lomond, engraved view of Lady Kilsyth in her coffin, and three small engraved portraits, two hand coloured. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003ea good set in a 19th century half calf binding. there is browning to the paper, mostly light and generally not affecting the plates, but in places quite heavy.  19th-century owner's name to title-page and later name to front free end-paper. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696852451466,"sku":"26927","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/observations-on-a-tour-through-the-highlands-and-part-of-the-western-isles-of-scotland-26927.jpg?v=1578665415"},{"product_id":"stromness-museum-sail-steam","title":"Stromness Museum - Sail \u0026 Steam","description":"\u003cbr\u003eStromness, ca.1970's\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003eStromness, ca.1970's.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003e12 page illustrated booklet on Orkney shipping.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003every good condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696856416394,"sku":"27086","price":4.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/stromness-museum-sail-steam-27086.jpg?v=1578665436"},{"product_id":"hairst-o-wurds-stories-poems-and-pictures-by-pupils-of-kirkwall-grammar-school","title":"Hairst o' Wurds  -  stories, poems and pictures by pupils of Kirkwall Grammar School","description":"Curran, Forbes, Taylor \u0026amp; Watson [editors]\u003cbr\u003eKirkwall, 1998\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003eCurran, Forbes, Taylor \u0026amp; Watson [editors]\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eKirkwall, 1998.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003elarge format softback. 24 pages. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003efine condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696863199370,"sku":"27428","price":12.5,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/hairst-o-wurds-stories-poems-and-pictures-by-pupils-of-kirkwall-grammar-school-27428.jpg?v=1578665475"},{"product_id":"orkney-a-historical-guide-jones","title":"Orkney, a historical guide","description":"Jones,  Caroline Wickham\u003cbr\u003eBirlinn, 1998\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003eby Caroline Wickham Jones.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBirlinn, 1998.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003e236 pages. illustrated with photos and drawings. ISBN 1874744718 .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003e fine condition softback. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea unique combination of illustrated guidebook and engrossing narrative\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696865525898,"sku":"27458","price":7.5,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/orkney-a-historical-guide-jones-27458.jpg?v=1578665489"},{"product_id":"orkney-a-photographic-history-1870-1930s-volume-2","title":"Orkney  -  a photographic history 1870-1930's.  volume 2","description":"Hill, Noel\u003cbr\u003epublished by the author, 1997\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003eby Noel Hill.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003epublished by the author, 1997.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003e106 pages. large format softback. ISBN 0952940019 . \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003efine condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e340 fascinating photographs from Orkney's past\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696868245642,"sku":"27597","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/orkney-a-photographic-history-1870-1930s-volume-2-27597.jpg?v=1578665505"},{"product_id":"wey-hid-wis-memories-from-stenness-diamond-club-and-friends","title":"Wey Hid Wis, memories from Stenness Diamond Club and friends","description":"\u003cbr\u003eStenness Diamond Club, 1997\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003eStenness Diamond Club, 1997.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003e69 page A4 format illustrated softback.  \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 13px;\"\u003every good condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea fascinating compilation of memories from past days in the Orkney parish of Stenness\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696868540554,"sku":"27636","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/wey-hid-wis-memories-from-stenness-diamond-club-and-friends-27636.jpg?v=1578665508"},{"product_id":"birds-and-mammals-of-orkney-groundwater","title":"Birds and Mammals of Orkney","description":"Groundwater, William\u003cbr\u003eKirkwall Press, 1974\u003cbr\u003eby William Groundwater.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eKirkwall Press, 1974.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e299 pages. illustrated with photos.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003every good condition hardback in the dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea very good copy of this standard text\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696872603786,"sku":"27879","price":28.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/birds-and-mammals-of-orkney-groundwater-27879.jpg?v=1578665532"},{"product_id":"library-of-mary-queen-of-scots","title":"Library of Mary Queen of Scots","description":"Sharman, Julian\u003cbr\u003eLondon, Elliot Stock, 1889\u003cbr\u003eby Julian Sharman.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon, Elliot Stock, 1889.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e1st edition. ppiii 180.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003escattered foxing, heavier towards the front and rear of the book, otherwise a good clean condition hardback in the original green cloth gilt.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea full annotated inventory of the books collected by Mary Queen of Scots, with an historical introduction and a frontispiece portrait and facsimile autograph.  quite a scarce book\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e ","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696873455754,"sku":"27991","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/library-of-mary-queen-of-scots-27991.jpg?v=1578665539"},{"product_id":"bathymetrical-survey-of-the-scottish-fresh-water-lochs","title":"Bathymetrical Survey of the Scottish Fresh-Water Lochs,","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman', serif;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003econducted under the direction of Sir John Murray and Laurence Pullar during the years 1897 to 1909. Report on the Scientific Results. complete set\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman', serif;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003eEdinburgh, Challenger Office, 1910.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea monumental survey of Scotland's inland lochs, and very scarce as a complete set. volume one (over 800 pages) contains the introduction and a series of learned articles on the topographical, geological, physical, biological, chemical features of the lochs, together with an extensive bibliography. volume two contains special descriptions to the lakes, which relate to the series of over 100 coloured maps that form the remaining three volume\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman', serif;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e6 volumes. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman', serif;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003egood clean condition hardbacks in the original half pig skin, with the exception of volume two which is unbound. light rubbing to spines. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman', serif;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e[heavy books that will require extra shipping costs for overseas orders] \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696875880586,"sku":"MURRAY\u0026P029356","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/MURRAYP029356.jpg?v=1578665551"},{"product_id":"life-of-james-sharp-archbishop-of-st-andrews","title":"Life of James Sharp, Archbishop of St. Andrews.","description":"\u003cp\u003efirst printed in MDCLXXVIII [1678]. to which is now added, An Account of His Death, by an Eye-Witness\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGlasgow, printed for John Wylie \u0026amp; Co. by R. Chapman, 1818\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e109 pages. disbound.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea little light foxing, but generally clean. uncut edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696876503178,"sku":"ANON027488","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/ANON027488.jpg?v=1578665558"},{"product_id":"inquiry-into-the-genealogy-and-present-state-of-ancient-scottish-surnames","title":"Inquiry into the Genealogy and Present State of Ancient Scottish Surnames","description":"with the origin and descent of the highland clans, and family of Buchanan\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eby William Buchanan of Auchmar.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGlasgow, printed for John Wylie, 1820\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ethe first part of the work comprises an account of the surnames and clans, and the second part a history and genealogical essay upon the family and surname of Buchanan\u003cbr\u003edisbound and loosely contained in card covers. ppxv, 310 + errata leaf.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003esome foxing and browning but otherwise in good condition.","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696878633098,"sku":"BUCHANAN029542","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/BUCHANAN029542.jpg?v=1578665570"},{"product_id":"visit-of-his-majesty-the-king","title":"Visit of His Majesty The King","description":"\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman', serif;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003e[to] Officers and Men of the Merchant Service whose ships have been torpedoed.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman', serif;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003eGlasgow, 20th September, 1917.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman', serif;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003ea list of the men (and six women) who survived torpedo attacks on British merchant vessels during the first three years of world war one, and who were visited in Glasgow by King George V. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman', serif;\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium;\"\u003eWhere the visit took place is not recorded. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003efolio [33x21cm]. 11 pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003egood condition with some foxing to the printed paper covers.","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696917201034,"sku":"GLASGOW029441","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/GLASGOW029441.jpg?v=1578665764"},{"product_id":"sketches-of-quaint-bits-of-old-glasgow","title":"Sketches of Quaint Bits of Old Glasgow","description":"\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman', serif\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium\"\u003estill standing in the year eighteen hundred and eighty-five [1885]\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman', serif\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium\"\u003eMillar \u0026amp; Small\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman', serif\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium\"\u003eGlasgow, David Bryce \u0026amp; Son, 1887.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman', serif\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: medium\"\u003ea fine collection of 42 plates from sketches by David Small, together with smaller text illustrations and descriptive text by A.H. Millar. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003efolio [39x29cm].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ethe original leather spine is rather rubbed and worn. the decorative boards are in good condition but heavily rubbed at the edges. the front and rear inner hinges are pulling, with old glue repairs and a few tears to the adjoining pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003einternally clean.","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696936337546,"sku":"MILLAR\u0026S029556","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/MILLARS029556.jpg?v=1578665848"},{"product_id":"chronicles-of-the-caledonian-society-of-london","title":"Chronicles of the Caledonian Society of London","description":"by David Hepburn\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon printed by Waterlow \u0026amp; Sons, 1890\u003cbr\u003etall 8vo format [29x20cm]. ppviii 183. illustrated with portraits, etc.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003egood clean condition hardback in the original cloth gilt, a little grubby","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696943349898,"sku":"HEPBURN027458","price":36.55,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/HEPBURND027458.jpg?v=1578665896"},{"product_id":"hoy-the-dark-enchanted-isle","title":"Hoy, the dark enchanted isle","description":"by John Bremner\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBellavista Publications, 1997.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eincludes chapters on the fishing industry, Longhope shipping, witchcraft and superstition, etc.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea scarce book\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e212 pages. section of photos. ISBN 0952535025.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003every good condition hardback in the dust-jacket.","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696955015306,"sku":"BREMNERJ028926","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/BREMNERJ028926.jpg?v=1578665943"},{"product_id":"the-earth-fiend","title":"The Earth Fiend","description":"a ballad made \u0026amp; etched by William Strang\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon, Elkin Mathews and John Lane, 1892.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003elimited to 150 numbered copies and signed in pencil by William Strang and F. Goulding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eweird\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eScottish artist and etcher, William Strang was born in Dumbarton in 1859 and educated at Dumbarton Academy. He worked for over  a year in Denny's shipyard offices before moving to London in 1875 to study art\u003cbr\u003efolio [40x29cm]\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eoccasional very light foxing to text pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ethe plates, printed on japanese vellum are very clean and bright.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ein the original gilt lettered brown buckram, with a small light water stain to the upper board.","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31696998432906,"sku":"STRANGWI029921","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/STRANGWI029921.jpg?v=1578666181"},{"product_id":"bill-to-make-provision-for-the-transfer-to-the-private-sector-of-the-scottish-transport-group","title":"Bill to make provision for the transfer to the private sector of the Scottish Transport Group","description":"other than its shipping operations; for the transfer of its shipping operations to the Secretary of State; to provide for the dissolution of the Group; and for connected purposes...\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon, HMSO, 1988.\u003cbr\u003e13 pages.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003egood clean condition.","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31697137598602,"sku":"TRANSPOR030218","price":7.5,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/TRANSPOR030218.jpg?v=1578666860"},{"product_id":"helensburgh-bowling-club-1861-1986-125-years","title":"Helensburgh Bowling Club 1861-1986, 125 years","description":"Helensburgh, 1986.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003elarger format softback. 48 pages. well illustrated.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003elight water stain and creasing, but internally clean.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ethe covers are stained and a bit damaged.","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31697190649994,"sku":"HELENSBU030277","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/HELENSBU030277.jpg?v=1578667050"},{"product_id":"refutation-of-the-mistatements-and-calumnies-contained-in-mr-lockharts-life-of-sir-walter-scott-bart","title":"Refutation of the Mistatements and Calumnies contained in Mr. Lockhart's Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart","description":"respecting the Messrs. Ballantyne. by the Trustees and Son of the late Mr. James Ballantyne\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon, Logman, Orme.....and Edinburgh, Adam \u0026amp; Charles Black, 1838.\u003cbr\u003e1st edition. pp88.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea little marking, but generally clean internally. Edinburgh Select Subscription Library book-plate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ein an unusual binding of plain boards with floral decorated cloth to spine and corners. spine worn with a little loss","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31697191960714,"sku":"BALLANTY030269","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/BALLANTY030269.jpg?v=1578667059"},{"product_id":"vales-of-glasgow-andrew-crawford-co-ltd-1895-1955","title":"\"Vales\" of Glasgow - Andrew Crawford \u0026 Co. Ltd. 1895-1955","description":"\u003cp\u003eGlasgow, published by the company, 1955\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea scarce sixty year history of the Glasgow shipowning company\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e87 pages. illustrated.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003egood clean condition hardback. faded to the spine. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31697224794250,"sku":"CRAWFORD040639","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/CRAWFORD010967.jpg?v=1578667154"},{"product_id":"edinburgh-magazine-or-literary-miscellany","title":"Edinburgh Magazine or Literary Miscellany","description":"volume XVII , new series [January - June 1801]\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEdinburgh, printed for J. Ruthven \u0026amp; Sons, 1801.\u003cbr\u003e8vo. pp[i] 492, index leaf.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e5 (of 6) frontispiece engravings, including folding view of St. Andrews Castle.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003esome foxing and browning, but generally in good reasonably clean condition in a worn, but sound contemporary quarter leather binding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003elacks the frontispiece for the June issue.","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31697253728394,"sku":"EDINBURG030349","price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/EDINBURG030349.jpg?v=1578667195"},{"product_id":"edinburgh-magazine-or-literary-miscellany-2","title":"Edinburgh Magazine or Literary Miscellany","description":"volume I [January - June 1793]\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEdinburgh, printed for Laurie \u0026amp; Symington, 1793.\u003cbr\u003e8vo. pp[i] 496, index leaf.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003efrontispiece portrait of Sir Thomas Miller of Glenlee.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ea little foxing and browning, but generally in good clean condition in a contemporary quarter leather binding. binding a bit worn, but quite sound","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31697253990538,"sku":"EDINBURG030348","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/EDINBURG030348.jpg?v=1578667199"},{"product_id":"greenock-on-the-clyde-antique-print","title":"Greenock on the Clyde  -  antique print","description":"\u003cp\u003eby William Daniell\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLondon, ca.1825.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ean original hand coloured aquatint from William Daniell's \"A Voyage Round the Coast of Great Britain\", showing the town of Greenock with sailing vessels in the foreground.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eframed and glazed. image size 21x18cm. overall size 37x43cm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eprint and frame both in very good condition, with just a minor chip to one corner of the frame\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31697254875274,"sku":"DANIELLW030345","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/DANIELLW030345.jpg?v=1578667201"},{"product_id":"clyde-navigation-trust-three-large-ledger-volumes","title":"Clyde Navigation Trust. three large ledger volumes","description":"1. \"Renfrew Workshops Inventory of Machines\".\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003elisting number of machine, maker's name, description, date of order, date of completion, and cost. sample entry: 69 \/ Royce Ltd. \/ 7 ton electric overhead travelling crane. three motors, one for hoisting, one for longitudinal travelling, and one for cross traversing. span between centres of rails, 78 feet, lift, 23 feet \/ 26 July 1906 \/ 4 September 1908 \/ £844.10. entries on 109 pages and covering from the early 1900's through to the 1920's. Also, inventories of plant in the various workshops, smithies, stores, etc. large folio [51x40cm]. quarter leather bound. good condition with light binding wear.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e2. \"Renfrew Workshops - Cost of Jobs - Floating Plant\". covering the period May 1922 to January 1948.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ewith manuscript entries of costs for wages and materials under the following printed headings: date \/ vessel \/ [wages] - carpenters and boat builders \/ riggers and red leaders \/ joiners and painters \/ blacksmiths and hammermen \/ engine turners, machinemen and fitters \/ boilermakers, platers and riveters. [materials] - timber \/ iron and steel \/ nails, etc. \/ brass \/ paints and oils \/ packing and jointing \/ copper, lead piping, etc. \/ sundries. with a final column of total costs. 198 completed pages. large folio [44x30]. half leather bound. good condition with light rubbing to the leather.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e3. \"Clyde Navigation - Materials Ordered and Charged Direct, no.1\". covering the period from ca.1910 through to the 1940's.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e241 pages + thumb index, containing detailed manuscript accounts for the maintenance costs for the various vessels, dockside equipment, workshops, etc. owned by the Clyde Navigation Trust. including foot and vehicle ferries, dredgers, cranes, diving bells, etc., etc. [37x26cm]. half leather bound. wear and rubbing to the binding, but sound. internally clean.","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31697273323658,"sku":"CLYDENAV030366","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/CLYDENAV030366-3.jpg?v=1578667274"},{"product_id":"bridge-over-the-lochy-at-killin-perthshire-29-aug-1824","title":"Bridge over the Lochy at Killin, Perthshire, 29 Aug., 1824","description":"an original pen and wash sketch.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003egood clean condition, mounted on thin card.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eimage size 24x33cm. overall size 28x38cm.","brand":"McLaren Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":31697287643274,"sku":"KILLIN030434","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/products\/KILLIN030434.jpg?v=1578667398"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0278\/2914\/1642\/collections\/207069880e0059e2266c024c04a735ef.jpg?v=1578837510","url":"https:\/\/mclarenbooks.com\/collections\/scottish.oembed?page=21","provider":"McLaren Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}